Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lysimachia nummularia
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

creeping Jenny

L. nummularia is a mat-forming, hairless perennial with ovate to heart-shaped leaves that are held in pairs along the procumbent stems; they sometimes bear markings of black glands. Yellow flowers, with five pointed lobes, are borne in the leaf axils in summer

Other common names
creeping Charlie
creeping Sally
see moredownhill-of-life
herb twopence
money myrtle
money plant
moneywort
twopenny grass
wandering Charlie
wandering Sally

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lysimachia are herbaceous or evergreen perennials with simple leaves and star-shaped, cupped or bowl-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, or solitary in leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally in damp, grassy places in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.