Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Macleaya cordata (Willd.) R. Br.
  • RHS AGM

plume poppy

Macleaya cordata is a tall, rhizomatous perennial, up to 2.5m tall, with broad rounded 5-7 lobed, grey-green leaves to 20cm, whitish beneath, and tall, to 1m, plumes of pendent, tiny buff-white flowers in summer.

Other common names
tree celandine
Synonyms
Bocconia japonica
Bocconia cordata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Macleaya are large herbaceous rhizomatous perennials with handsome palmately lobed leaves and large airy panicles of tiny flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
China, Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a deep, moderately fertile soil that is moist but well-drained, but will tolerate most soils. It needs plenty of space and can be invasive on sandy soils. For best foliage, provide shelter from cold winds; like sun but tolerates partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in late autumn or spring or separate root rhizomes when dormant in winter and treat as you would root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Cut down to the base in late autumn

Pests

May be attacked by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.