Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia denudata
  • RHS AGM

yulan

M. denudata is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with fragrant, cup-shaped white flowers 8cm in length, appearing before the ovate leaves

Other common names
lily tree
slender magnolia
Synonyms
Magnolia conspicua
Magnolia yulan
see moreMagnolia heptapeta
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frosts may damage flower buds. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

May be damaged by capsid bug, snails and horse chestnut scale insects

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot, grey moulds, honey fungus, a virus, fungal leaf spot or iron deficiency and lime-induced chlorosis

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.