Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Mentha requienii

Corsican mint

A vigorous, mat-forming perennial, about 1cm tall forming an extensive colony of slender, creeping, rooting stems, bearing rounded, peppermint-scented bright-green leaves to 7mm across and in summer, produces tubular lilac flowers in short spikes

Synonyms
Mentha corsica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any moist soil and prefers a location in shade. It has an indefinite spread and may be invasive so care with location and planting is needed, the root run may need restricting

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to Sage leafhopper and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, especially during drought conditions, and mint rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.