Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

dawn redwood

A vigorous, fast-growing conifer with fibrous, orange-brown bark, making a large, narrowly conical tree to 25m tall. Soft, bright green leaflets are held in two opposite ranks, giving the leaves a feathery appearance. Unusually for a conifer, this species is deciduous and the foliage takes on a tawny brown colour before dropping in autumn. An excellent specimen tree to grow where space is not an issue

Synonyms
Metasequoia honshuenensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Gold Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Metasequoia is a large deciduous tree with reddish-brown fibrous bark and soft, pale green linear leaves arranged in two ranks on the shoots, colouring beautifully in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C. China (N.W. Hubei)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate dry and chalky soils although growth will be slower

Propagation

Propagate by seed, hardwood or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.