Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialAquaticBogsHerbaceous Perennial

Mimulus cardinalis
  • RHS AGM

scarlet monkey flower

M. cardinalis is an upright perennial, often grown as an annual, with creeping rhizomes, bearing 2-lipped scarlet flowers to 5cm in length over a long period in summer

Other common names
cardinal monkey flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Phrymaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Mimulus can be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs, with paired leaves and 2-lipped tubular or trumpet-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W USA to Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in wet, humus-rich soil in full sun or very light dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn or early spring, or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Slugs and snails can be a problem

Diseases

Young plants are susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.