Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
TreesFruit Edible

Morus nigra (F)

black mulberry

A small, broad-crowned, deciduous tree with dark green, heart-shaped leaves to 12cm in length, turning yellow in autumn. The flowers are insignificant and greenish, followed by fruits that are around 2cm in length, dark purplish-red and edible. A number of cultivated varieties have been developed from this species

Other common names
common mulberry
Persian mulberry
see moresycamine tree

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green Purple Red
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Morus are deciduous trees and shrubs with broadly ovate, sometimes deeply lobed leaves and inconspicuous green flowers followed by usually edible white, red or black fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soils with shelter from cold, dry winds. Prune in late autumn or early winter to avoid bleeding. See mulberry cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors in autumn or by semi-hardwood cuttings in mid-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to mulberry leaf spot, mulberry canker, coral spot, powdery mildews and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.