Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Schneehaube'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

mountain rock cress 'Schneehaube'

'Schneehaube' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial, to 20cm tall, with loose rosettes of toothed, grey-green, oval leaves and, in spring, masses of fragrant, white flowers

Synonyms
Arabis alpina 'Snowcap'
Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica Snowcap
see moreArabis Snow Cap
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Arabis can be annuals or evergreen perennials, usually mat-forming, with simple leaves and racemes of 4-petalled white, pink or purple flowers.

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate hot, dry conditions and poor, infertile soils. Good as ground cover

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer, or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

None required

Pests

Can be affected by aphids, arabis midge and flea beetles

Diseases

May be infected by a downy mildew, white blister and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.