Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Culver's root 'Album'

An upright perennial to 1.2m tall, with whorls of lance-shaped, deep green, toothed leaves and dense, slender, branched spikes of small white flowers in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Veronica virginica 'Alba'
Veronicastrum 'Alba'
see moreVeronicastrum virginicum album
Veronicastrum virginicum f. albiflorum
Veronicastrum virginicum var. album
Veronica virginica var. alba
Veronica virginiana var. alba

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Bushy
Genus

Veronicastrum are tall herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing narrow leaves in whorls, and long terminal racemes of small flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade You can delay or stagger flowering using the Chelsea chop technique

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a downy mildew, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.