Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

catmint 'Six Hills Giant'

'Six Hills Giant' is a vigorous perennial forming a clump of aromatic, grey-green leaves, with lavender-blue flowers in spikes in summer

Synonyms
Nepeta × faassenii 'Six Hills Giant'
Nepeta × gigantea hort.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nepeta can be annuals or, more commonly, perennials, with paired, usually aromatic leaves, and terminal spikes or panicles of 2-lipped, tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. May need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn. Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep plants compact and to encourage a second flowering

Pests

May be attacked by leafhoppers

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.