Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Nepeta nuda
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

naked catmint

A bushy, clump-forming perennial with aromatic grey-green, hairless leaves and upright spires of small, pale lavender flowers to 1m

Synonyms
Nepeta pannonica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nepeta can be annuals or, more commonly, perennials, with paired, usually aromatic leaves, and terminal spikes or panicles of 2-lipped, tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn, by softwood cuttings in early summer, or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep plants compact and to encourage a second flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews in dry summers

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.