Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Olearia paniculata

akiraho

O. paniculata is an upright large shrub or small tree up to 6m high with young shoots covered in dark brown felt, elliptic to ovate-oblong, wavy-edged leaves, to 10cm long, shiny, soft olive-green above and covered with soft buff or silvery down below, and dull white flowerheads, 6mm across, which look inconspicuous but are noticeably scented, in autumn and early winter

Synonyms
Olearia forsteri
Olearia forsteri from Tresco
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Brown Grey Silver
Summer Brown Green Brown Grey Silver
Autumn Brown White Green Brown Grey Silver
Winter Brown White Green Brown Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Olearia can be evergreen shrubs, small trees or herbaceous perennials, with simple, leathery, toothed or entire leaves and corymbs of daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun; it makes an excellent wind-resistant hedge in seaside gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed, by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or by heeled hardwood cuttings of lateral shoots in a cold frame in early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required or Pruning group 9 (late-flowering evergreen shrubs)

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.