Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Syringa vulgaris 'Krasavitsa Moskvy' (d)
  • RHS AGM

lilac 'Krasavitsa Moskvy'

A large, deciduous shrub or tree with with pale to mid-green leaves. Pearly pink-pale purple buds open to double white flowers in the spring

Synonyms
Syringa 'Krasavitsa Moskvy'
Syringa vulgaris 'Schöne von Moskau'
see moreSyringa vulgaris 'Beauty of Moscow'
Syringa 'Belle de Moscou'
Syringa vulgaris Beauty of Moscow
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Syringa can be deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple, entire or rarely pinnate leaves and conical panicles of small, very fragrant, 4-lobed tubular flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich ,well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Mulch regularly

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in mid-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will tolerate hard renovation pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf miners, thrips and willow scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to lilac blight and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.