Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cistus × florentinus misapplied
  • RHS AGM

rock rose 'Ingwersenii'

'Ingwersenii' is a dwarf but wide-spreading, evergreen shrub to 45cm tall with linear, dark green and hairy leaves. Pure white flowers to 3.5cm across are borne over a long period from late spring to late summer

Synonyms
Cistus ingwerseniana
Cistus × florentinus misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

x Halimiocistus are evergreen shrubs, hybrids between Cistus and Halimium, with simple, opposite leaves and saucer-shaped white or yellow flowers with 5 broad petals, sometimes with conspicuous basal blotches

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.