Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone apennina
  • RHS AGM

blue anemone

A rhizomatous perennial to 20cm tall; leaves divided into three toothed and lobed segments. Flowers solitary in early spring, to 3.5cm wide, with 10-15 narrowly oblong blue petals, above a whorl of three small stem leaves

Other common names
Apennine anemone
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Contact with the sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Drier conditions are tolerated in summer when dormant. Ideal for naturalising in a variety of situations.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown thinly as soon as they are ripe. Divide when dormant or as the leaves die down. Cut rhizomes into sections with at least one bud and replant immediately before they dry out.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to damage from caterpillars and slugs. Susceptible to leaf eelworms.

Diseases

Leaf spot and powdery mildews can be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.