Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone hupehensis

Chinese anemone

A. hupehenis is a clump-forming perennial, to 1m tall, with toothed leaves divided into three lobes. Five-petalled flowers, 5-6cm in diameter, are borne from summer into autumn on upright stems in varying shades of pink, purple or white

Other common names
Japanese windflower
Synonyms
Anemone japonica
Anemone scabiosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple White Green
Autumn Pink Purple White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in any reasonable, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering has finished

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm, caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to anemone smuts and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.