Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone × hybrida 'Serenade'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese anemone 'Serenade'

A branching, tall and graceful herbaceous perennial with dark green toothed leaves which are divided into three lobes. Has large semi-double lavender-pink flowers with a yellow centre from summer to late autumn.

Synonyms
Anemone tomentosa 'Serenade'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in humus rich moist but well-drained soil avoiding excessive wet conditions in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division and root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm, caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews and Anemone smuts

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.