Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
PalmsConservatory Greenhouse

Phoenix canariensis
  • RHS AGM

Canary Island date palm

P. canariensis is a tree-like palm to 15m or more, with a stout trunk and spreading deep green leaves to 5m in length, pinnately divided into many linear leaflets; drooping panicles of creamy-yellow flowers, followed by reddish-yellow fruits

Other common names
Canary date palm
slender date palm
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phoenix are evergreen palms with solitary or clustered stems and narrowly oblong, pinnate leaves with linear segments, and drooping panicles of yellow flowers followed by fleshy ellipsoid fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canary Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or as a houseplant in a loam-based compost in bright indirect light. When in growth water moderately and feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter. If moved outside during summer, locate in a sunny sheltered position with some midday shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at not less than 25°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite, thrips, mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.