Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phormium tenax 'Maori Sunrise'

flax lily 'Maori Sunrise'

An evergreen perennial to 0.8m, forming a clump of low, arching, slender sword-shaped leaves. Each leaf bears numerous, closely packed, mid and light pink stripes, with olive green stripes toward the margins. A good accent or container plant

Synonyms
Phormium tenax 'Rainbow Sunrise'
Phormium tenax 'Maori Sunrise'
see morePhormium colensoi 'Maori Sunrise'
Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Pink Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Established plants are drought-resistant. See Phormium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to phormium mealybug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.