Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Spire'
  • RHS AGM

sage 'Blue Spire'

'Blue Spire' is an erect small deciduous sub-shrub to 1.2m, with white stems bearing deeply-divided, aromatic greyish leaves. Small violet-blue flowers in large plumy panicles in late summer and autumn

Other common names
perovskia 'Blue Spire' [1]
Synonyms
Perovskia 'Blue Spire'
Perovskia hybrida 'Blue Spire'
see morePerovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Spire'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green White Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green White Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor but well-drained soils in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.