Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Picea pungens

Colorado spruce

A conical to columnar evergreen tree to about 15m with scaly, grey bark and orange-brown shoots. Needles are stiff, pointed, bluish grey-green, curving upwards and covered in wax. Cylindrical cones are green at first, ripening to pale brown, and up to 12cm long

Other common names
blue spruce
Rocky Mountain spruce

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green Grey Silver Brown
Winter Green Grey Silver Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Picea are evergreen trees with rigid, needle-like leaves arranged singly all round the shoots, and narrow, leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. See conifer cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, aphids and conifer red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.