Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anisodontea capensis
  • RHS AGM

Cape mallow

An upright sub-shrub with hairy stems and small, hairy, evergreen leaves. The flowers resemble a small hibiscus, ranging from pale pink to dark red-purple and appear in summer and autumn

Other common names
African mallow
false mallow
Synonyms
Malvastrum capense
Anisodontea × hypomadara misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anisodontea are evergreen, woody-based perennials and shrubs with simple or palmately-lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, five-petalled flowers borne in the leaf axils over a long period between summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

May survive outdoors in a sunny, sheltered spot in mild areas but normally grown in a cool greenhouse for summer bedding or as a patio plant. Needs good drainage and full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 9, tip prune young plants to encourage bushiness

Pests

May be affected by glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.