Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pieris formosa
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Taiwan pieris

P. formosa is a large, upright, evergreen shrub with glossy, dark green leaves up to 10cm long. In spring, the young foliage is bronze, and small, white, waxy, flowers are produced in large sprays at the ends of the branches

Synonyms
Andromeda formosa

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Bronze Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Pieris are compact evergreen shrubs with leathery, dark green leaves, often brightly coloured when young, and small white urn-shaped flowers borne in panicles in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya, W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil but may need some protection in winter when young

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn, or by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer. Some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to pieris lacebug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), Phytophthora root rot, and fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.