Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer pseudoplatanus f. purpureum

purple sycamore

A large, rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with lobed green leaves that are reddish-purple beneath. Yellow-green catkin-like flowers in spring are followed by bunches of winged seeds.

Synonyms
Acer pseudoplatanus 'Purpureum'
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Purple
Summer Green Red Purple
Autumn Green Yellow Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, gall mites, horse chestnut scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to tar spot, Verticillum wilt and sooty bark disease

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.