Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Podocarpus salignus
  • RHS AGM

willow-leaf podocarp

P. salignus is an evergreen conifer making a medium-sized tree of bushy, upright growth. Arching or drooping branches are well-clothed with dark, glossy willow-like leaves up to 15cm in length

Other common names
mañio
willow podocarp
Synonyms
Podocarpus chilinus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Podocarpus can be evergreen shrubs or trees, with spirally arranged, but usually 2-ranked, leaves which may be linear or narrowly lanceolate; plum-shaped fleshy fruits are produced only where male and female trees grow together

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from cool, drying winds. Very graceful as mature tree. Prefers high humidIty or high rainfall climates

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.