Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbs - Culinary

Anthriscus cerefolium

chervil

An upright annual with aniseed-flavoured, 2- to 3-pinnate leaves with ovate leaflets, and umbels of small white flowers in summer

Other common names
common chervil
garden chervil
see morehedge parsley
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Anthriscus can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with fern-like leaves and umbels of tiny white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Water regularly in dry spells to inhibit bolting

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring and early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Susceptible to caterpillars, slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.