Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

foxglove 'Pam's Choice'

'Pam's Choice' is a biennial producing a basal rosette of overwintering leaves. The flower spikes, produced in summer, consist of white bells heavily-marked inside with deep red-purple

Synonyms
Digitalis albiflora 'Pam's Choice'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling TOXIC to pets - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Digitalis can be biennials or usually short-lived perennials forming a rosette of simple leaves with bell-shaped flowers in slender, erect, usually one-sided racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in almost any soil, but avoid very wet or very dry situations. Prefers a humus-rich soil in partial shade but will grow in full sun. See foxglove cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in late spring. Alternatively sow in seed trays in late spring and plant out to final position in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, downy mildews and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.