Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anthyllis vulneraria
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

kidney vetch

A plant of open grassland, dunes and sea cliffs, usually calcareous, an annual or short-lived perennial, to 60cm tall, with spreading stems bearing pinnate mid-green leaves in leaflets, and paired heads of yellow, red tipped flowers, with densely silky-hairy bracts, in summer

Other common names
devil's claws
lady's fingers
see morelamb's toe
Mary's fingers
sand clover
woundwort
Synonyms
Anthyllis montana vulneraria

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anthyllis can be annuals, herbaceous perennials or shrubs, with pinnate or palmate leaves and short, dense racemes of small pea-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in a cold frame in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.