Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Primula denticulata (De)
  • RHS AGM

drumstick primula

P. denticulata is an herbaceous perennial to 30cm, with obovate leaves mealy beneath. Flowers to 18mm in width, pale or deep purple with a yellow eye, borne in dense rounded heads on the erect stems

Other common names
tooth-leaved primrose
Synonyms
Primula denticulata mixed

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep moist or moist but well-drained neutral to acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or propagate by seed sown from autumn to spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, vine weevil, slugs, leaf and bud eelworms and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.