Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone × hybrida 'Andrea Atkinson'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese anemone 'Andrea Atkinson'

Clump-forming perennial to 1m tall, with lobed mid-green basal leaves and stems bearing white single to semi-double flowers 6cm wide, tinged with pink and green on the outside, opening in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Anemone hupehensis var. japonica 'Andrea Atkinson'
Anemone 'Andrea Atkinson'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Green Green
Autumn White Pink Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in any garden soil but avoid excessive winter wet, dislikes being moved around. Can spread rapidly once established and has the potential to become a nuisance. See anemone cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or autumn, or propagate by root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowered stems in late autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm, caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.