Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Philadelphus tomentosus f. nepalensis

Nepalese fuzzy mock orange

An upright, deciduous shrub native to the Himalayas, growing to 2.5m tall, with dark green foliage and white flowers with prominent yellow stamen appearing in summer. It is distinguished from the species by the smooth underside of its foliage

Synonyms
Philadelphus nepalensis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Philadelphus are deciduous shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and bowl-shaped, usually fragrant flowers which may be solitary or in small panicles or racemes in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Kashmir to Bhutan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well drained soil in sun to partial shade. Plant bare root plants in winter when the ground is not frozen or waterlogged. Incorporate lots of well-rotted manure or garden compost to improve the soil and water in well. Mulch in spring

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.