Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Punica granatum

pomegranate

P. granatum is a rounded shrub with glossy, narrowly oblong leaves, bronze in spring, and funnel-shaped bright scarlet flowers 3-4cm across in summer, sometimes followed by spherical, reddish-brown fruits up to 12cm across

Other common names
Carthaginian apple
granada

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green Brown Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Punica are deciduous shrubs of bushy habit, sometimes spiny, with simple leaves and showy red flowers, followed by spherical fruits with edible pulp

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost, in a large container or greenhouse bed, in full light with shade from hot sun. During growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Can be grown outdoors in a well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Requires high autumn temperatures (13-16°C) for fruit to ripen

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C in spring or root semi-hardwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 from spring to summer. Pruning group 13 if wall trained

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.