Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea purpurea 'Kim's Knee High'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple coneflower 'Kim's Knee High'

Compact perennial coneflower to 60cm tall, the daisy-like small flowerheads with clear, bright pink reflexed ray florets surrounding an orange-brown cone, flowering from midsummer to autumn

Synonyms
Echinacea purpurea 'Knee High'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil ideally in full sun with protection from excessive winter wet. See echinacea cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn although they resent a lot of disturbance. Propagate by root cuttings from late autumn to early winter.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cutting back stems as the blooms fade may encourage further flowering; or seedheads may be kept on the plant for winter interest

Pests

Generally pest-free but young growth may be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.