Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Choisya × dewitteana Goldfingers ('Limo'PBR)

Mexican orange [Goldfingers]

A bushy rounded evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, bright yellow leaves (greener where shaded) and orange-scented white flowers in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Choisya × dewitteana 'Limo'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow
Summer White Yellow
Autumn Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Choisya are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, palmately divided leaves and fragrant star-shaped white flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.