Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Mentha aquatica 'Mandeliensis'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

water mint 'Mandeliensis'

A marginal, aquatic or semi-aquatic perennial to 90cm in height, spread by long thin segmented rhizomes, often with reddish-purple stems and very aromatic dark green leaves. Rounded terminal spikes of tiny, fragrant pale purple flowers appear in summer

Synonyms
Mentha × aquatica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Purple Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in baskets in a large pond in water up to 25cm deep, or grow in muddy pool margins. Grow in full sun to encourage flowering. Has the potential to become a nuisance if not well managed. See pond plants and bog gardens for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible powdery mildews or mint rust if allowed to become too dry

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.