Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Araucaria cunninghamii

Moreton Bay pine

An upright, frost-tender conifer eventually reaching heights in excess of 50m with rough, reddish-brown bark peeling in circular bands. Young leaves are awl-shaped, up to 2cm long and arranged in spirals whilst adult leaves become scale-like and incurved. Male cones are cylindrical and 2-3cm long and ovoid female cones, 8-10cm long, are borne on mature trees and disintegrate when mature to release nut-like seeds

Other common names
hoop pine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Araucariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Araucaria are evergreen trees from the Southern Hemisphere, with whorled branches bearing spirally arranged leaves that may be needle-like, triangular or scale-like, and small male, and large female cones, usually on separate trees

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a site sheltered from frost and cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.