Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arbutus andrachne

Grecian strawberry tree

An evergreen, short-trunked tree or large shrub with attractive bark. Bright green leaves and cream, bell-shaped flowers which ripen to red-orange berries, give this year-round interest

Synonyms
Arbutus lucida hort. ex Steudner.
Arbutus integrifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Arbutus are evergreen trees and shrubs with small, bell-shaped creamy-white or pink flowers, and red, strawberry-like fruits in autumn

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any deep fertile soil. For more information, see our advice on tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or seed. For more advice see our information on how to propagate from seed (tree/shrub

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to Arbutus leaf spot

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphids

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.