Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Tagetes erecta

African marigold

T. erecta is abushyannual from 50 to 120cm high with pinnate leaves divided into lanceolate leaflets up to 5cm long. Double flowers 5-10cm wide in shades of yellow, orange and white are produced from summer into autumn; both leaves and flowers are aromatic when crushed or brushed

Other common names
Aztec marigold
big marigold
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange White Yellow Green
Autumn Orange White Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tagetes can be annuals or perennials of upright growth, with strongly aromatic pinnately divided leaves and showy daisy-like, single or double flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun; taller plants may benefit from staking

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free but may be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.