Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsHerbs - Culinary

Salvia officinalis 'Purpurascens'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple sage [3]

'Purpurascens' is an aromatic, semi-evergreen dwarf shrub with purple young foliage and stems, becoming grey-green; leaves oblong, 3-6cm in length. Purple-blue flowers 2cm in length in terminal racemes

Synonyms
Salvia officinalis Purpurascens Group
Salvia officinalis 'Purpurea'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer Blue Purple Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter Green Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring

Pests

May get slugs, snails and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.