Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hamamelis × intermedia 'Rubin'
  • RHS AGM

witch hazel 'Rubin'

'Rubin' is an upright, rounded deciduous shrub or small tree with broadly oval, wrinkled green leaves that turn shades of yellow and orange in autumn. Slightly scented, ruby-red flowers with narrow, crimped petals are borne on bare branches in late winter and early spring

Synonyms
Hamamelis japonica 'Rubin'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Yellow
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hamamelis are deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate or rounded leaves, sometimes colouring well in autumn, and fragrant yellow to red flowers with 4 narrow petals, borne on the leafless branches in late winter and early spring, or in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in an open but unexposed site. Will tolerate deep, humus-rich soils over chalk. See hamamelis cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in late winter. Budding can be carried out in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.