Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Nemophila maculata

five spot

N. maculata is a bushy annual to 25cm, with small, pinnately lobed leaves and solitary bowl-shaped white flowers 4cm across, each petal with a violet spot at the tip

Other common names
fivespot
five-spot baby

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nemophila are spreading or erect annuals with pinnately divided or simple, opposite leaves and bowl-shaped blue or white flowers in the upper leaf axils in summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, must be watered during dry periods in the summer to promote flowering

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.