Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Weigela florida 'Alexandra'PBR
  • RHS AGM

weigela 'Alexandra'

A dense, deciduous rounded shrub to 1.8m tall with dark bronze to purple-tinted leaves, the foliage colour deepening with age. In late spring and early summer, clusters of reddish-pink, narrow tubular flowers are borne

Other common names
weigela [Wine and Roses]
Synonyms
Weigela florida Wine and Roses

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green Bronze Purple
Summer Pink Red Green Bronze Purple
Autumn Bronze Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Weigela are bushy deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and small clusters of funnel-shaped white, yellow, pink or red flowers on short side shoots in late spring and summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist but well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in late autumn and winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 2. Responds well to hard renovative pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, capsid bug and brown scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.