Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhododendron yakushimanum
  • RHS AGM

Yakushima rhododendron

R. yakushimanum is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with narrow, convex leaves with a buff-felt beneath, and rounded trusses of bell-shaped, pure white flowers, opening from bright pink buds in mid spring. Shortlisted for Chelsea Plant of the Centenary in 2013 for the decade 1943-1952

Synonyms
Rhododendron yakushimanum montanum 'Alpina'
Rhododendron metternichii var. yakushimanum
see moreRhododendron degronianum subsp. yakushimanum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, leafy humus-rich, acid soil. Shallow planting is essential, deep planting will not be tolerated. See rhododendron cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer, layering in autumn or grafting in late summer or late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be attacked by vine weevil, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, rhododendron petal blight, rhododendron bud blast and silver leaf

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.