Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia donii 'Amjillasa'

spurge 'Amjillasa'

An upright, evergreen perennial to about 1m, with bright green foliage edged red when young and with wide, pale midribs. Bright, yellow-green flowers are produced from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Euphorbia longifolia 'Amjillasa'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
IRRITANT to skin/eye, harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, light soil in full sun. See Euphorbia for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings in spring or early summer; dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Cut back spent flower shoots in late autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to root and stem rots in wet conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.