Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Salvia fulgens
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Mexican scarlet sage

S. fulgens is a small, erect, bushy evergreen sub-shrub with light green oval leaves 3-8cm in length, and brilliant scarlet, hairy, tubular flowers 3cm in length, arranged in well-spaced whorls forming racemes to 45cm in length

Other common names
Mexican red sage
Synonyms
Salvia cardinalis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based or loam-less compost, in full light with shade from hot sun. During growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep just moist in winter and maintain low to moderate humidity. Can be grown outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist-but-well-drained soil. Protect form cold, drying winds and excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer. Semi-hardwood cuttings can be taken in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May get slugs, snails and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.