Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia microphylla
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

baby sage

S. microphylla is an evergreen shrub with light green, aromatic, ovate leaves and deep red flowers in terminal racemes in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Salvia macellaria misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds; may need protection from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or semi-ripe cuttings late summer or autumn with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be prone to slugs and snails, capsid bug, leafhoppers or rosemary beetle

Diseases

Generally disease free in well-drained soil

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.