Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus × hybridus Harvington red
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hellebore Harvington red

A vigorous clump-forming evergreen perennial with glossy dark green lobed leaves. Flowers are clear to deep red and saucer-shaped, nodding on short stems.

Synonyms
Helleborus orientalis hort. 'Harvington Red'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist, fertile and humus-rich. Partial shade is ideal but can tolerate full sun. Provide shelter from strong, cold winds. Mulch annually in autumn. See hellebore cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division of large clumps, after flowering in early spring, or in early autumn. Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe; plants produced from seed may be variable.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphid. Snails may cause damage, particularly on developing flower buds

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore leaf spot and virus diseases such as hellebore black death

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.