Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sciadopitys verticillata
  • RHS AGM

umbrella pine [2]

S. verticillata is a rather slow-growing evergreen conifer to 20m, with dense whorls of dark green, linear leaves to 12cm in length, and inconspicuous flowers followed by ovoid cones 8cm in length

Other common names
Japanese umbrella pine
parasol fir
see moreparasol pine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sciadopityaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Sciadopitys is an evergreen tree with fibrous red-brown bark and leathery, glossy, linear leaves in whorls

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun with some midday sun. Will need training to maintain a central leader

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.