Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus × submacrophylla
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Ebbinge's silverberry

E. × submacrophylla is a large, dense, rounded evergreen shrub with broad, leathery, dark or metallic sea-green leaves, silvery scaly beneath, and small, fragrant white flowers in autumn

Synonyms
Elaeagnus × ebbingei

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green Orange
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, tolerant of dry soils and coastal winds but may become chlorotic on shallow chalky soils

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be affected by elaeagnus sucker but generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot or a leaf spot (fungal) see leaf damage on woody plants

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.