Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Erysimum Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine ('Walfrasun')

wallflower [Walberton's Fragrant Sunshine]

A bushy, evergreen perennial, to 45cm tall, with narrow, dark green leaves and short, upright spikes of fragrant, bright yellow flowers opening from dark buds in late spring through to late summer

Synonyms
Erysimum 'Walfrasun'
Erysimum 'Fragrant Sunshine'
see moreErysimum 'Walberton's Fragrant'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erysimum can be annuals, biennials or woody-based perennials with narrow leaves and dense racemes of often fragrant, 4-petalled flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or, ideally, alkaline soil; full sun is essential

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and flea beetles

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew, club root and bacterial leaf blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.